您现在的位置:职称英语 > 历年试题 >
  • 站内搜索:

  • 2012年职称英语综合类B级真题及答案
    来源:河北教育考试网  时间:2012-04-12   字号:      

      2012年职称英语综合类B级真题及答案

        第一部分:词汇选项(第1~15题,每题1分,共15分)

        下面每个句子中均有1个词或者短语有括号,请为每处括号部分确定1个意义最为接近的选项。

        1. All the walls in the building had the same layout.

        A. size

        B. function

        C. color

        D. arrangment

        答案:D

        2. The storm caused severe damage.

        A. physical

        B. accidental

        C. serious

        D. enviromental

        答案:C

        3. The walls are made of hollow concret blocks.

        A. big

        B. empty

        C. long

        D. new

        答案:B

        4. Our aim was to update the health service and we succeeded.

        A. offer

        B. provide

        C. modernize

        D. fund

        答案:C

        5. Do we have to wear these name  tags?

        A. lists

        B. forms

        C. lables

        D. codes

        答案:C

        6. Joe came to the window as the crowd chanted”Joe,Joe,Joe”

        A. repeated

        B. jumped

        C. maintained

        D. approached

        答案:A

        7. He inspired many young people to take up sports.

        A. encouraged

        B. allowed

        C. called

        D. advised

        答案:A

        8. The city center was wiped out by the bomb.

        A. covered

        B. reduced

        C. destroyed

        D. moved

        答案:C

        9. Most baby can  take in a wide range of food easily.

        A. bring

        B. digest

        C. keep

        D. serve

        答案:B

        10. A larg crowd  assembled outside the American embassy.

        A. watched

        B. shouted

        C. gathered

        D. walked

        答案:C

        11. The weather was  crisp and clear and you could see the mountains fifty miles away.

        A. fresh

        B. hot

        C. heavy

        D. windy

        答案:A

        12. What puzzles  me is why his books are so popular.

        A. shocks

        B. influences

        C. confuses

        D. concerns

        答案:C

        13. I think $7 a drink is a bit steep, don’t you?

        A. tight

        B. low

        C. cheap

        D. high

        答案:D

        14. The contempt he felt for his fellow students was obvious.

        A. need

        B. hate

        C. love

        D. pity

        答案:D

        15. Her comments about men are utterly ridiculous.

        A. slightly

        B. partly

        C. faintly

        D. completely

        答案:D

        第二部分:阅读判断(第16~22题,每题1分,共7分)

       

        下面的短文后列出了7个句子,请根据短文的内容对每个句子做出判断;如果该句提供的是正确信息,请选择A;如果该句提供的是错误信息,请选择B;如果该句的信息文中没有提及,请选择C。

        Brotherly Love

        1. Adidas and puma began to make shoes at the end of 19th century.  -------Wrong

        2. The brothers’ father was a ball maker. ------- Wrong

        3. The brothers make shoes at home.  -------Right

        4. The brothers argued about the shoes.  -------Wrong

        5. The brothers decided to start their separate companies after argument.  -------Right

        6. Nike makes more shoes than Adidas. ------- Not mentioned

        7. People in town have forgotten their argument.  -------Wrong

        第三部分:概括大意和完成句子(第23~30题,每题1分,共8分)

       

        下面的短文后有2项测试任务:(1)第23~26题要求从所给的6个选项中为指定段落每段选择1个小标题;(2)第27~30题要求从所给的6个选项中为每个句子确定一个最佳选项。

        How technology pushes down price(原文有删减)

        The Treaty of Breda, signed in 1667 after a war between the English and Dutch in which the English were worsted, gave the Dutch the big prize: Run, a small island in the Indonesian archipelago which was the world's principal source of nutmeg. The margin on nutmeg at the time was around 3,200%. The English, as a consolation prize, got Manhattan. As an illustration of the long-term fall in food prices compared with other goods, that is a sharp one. But deflation has characterized the food business for centuries, because of continual advances in food production and distribution technology.

        Consumers have benefited greatly from those advances. Malthusians, whose descendants until quite recently predicted that the world would run out of food, have thereby been confounded. More and more food is being produced by fewer and fewer people with less and less capital; it is therefore ever more plentiful and cheaper. Since demand is to some extent limited by the size of people's stomachs, spending on food compared with other goods has been falling for many years, and continues to drop (see chart 4).

        Genetically modified (GM) seeds are the latest manifestation of a production revolution that started with Charles “Turnip” Townsend, who in the 18th century laid the basis for crop rotation. Organic fertilisers were replaced by chemical ones in the 19th century. The railway opened up the American mid-west. The horse replaced the cow, the combine harvester the horse. After the second world war, dwarf varieties of wheat and rice (which overcame the problem that heavily fertilised crops in hot countries grew too tall and fell over) boosted developing-country output. The “green revolution” helped trigger a more recent “livestock revolution”, documented by Chris Delgado, who works jointly for the International Food Policy Research Institute and the International Livestock Research Institute. Higher incomes and urbanisation, combined with falling food prices, have boosted meat and milk consumption in developing countries. By 1997, real beef prices were a third their level in 1971. Over that period, meat consumption in developing countries rose five-fold, three times as fast as in developed countries. Milk consumption rose three-fold.By the 1980s, advances in conventional plant breeding had tailed off, but GM made it possible to do things with DNA that conventional breeding could not do. Despite scaremongering in Europe, GM technology is spreading elsewhere: most of the world's soya is now GM.Producing lots of food is not much good unless you can distribute it, so advances in distribution technology have been as important as those in production technology. Salt, used to preserve food, which meant that it could be stored and traded, was an early aid to distribution. Canning arrived in the early 19th century, when a Frenchman discovered that food could be stored longer if it was heated before it was bottled, and a Briton worked out that tin cans were easier to transport than bottles; and both the British and the French armies used the technology to feed their troops in the Napoleonic wars.Francis Bacon, a British scientist and essayist, was an early victim of the struggle to develop refrigeration technology: he died in 1626 after eating some chicken that he had stuffed with snow as part of an experiment. In 1877 the first shipload of frozen beef was carried from Argentina to France. The impact on the food industry of the spread of the domestic refrigerator in the 20th century was rivalled only by that of the car, which changed the face of retailing by allowing supermarkets to develop. Supermarkets have helped push down prices principally because of their scale. Big businesses can invest in IT systems that make them efficient. And their size allows them to buy in bulk. The more concentrated the retail business becomes, the bigger supermarkets get, the further prices get pushed down until, of course, there is so much concentration that there is not enough competition. Britain's Competition Commission indicated earlier this year that the supermarket industry was moving towards that point: it refused to let any of the top three supermarket chains buy one of the smaller players. In America, however, where the size of the country means a more fragmented retail business, there is still scope for further concentration: the “black death”, as Wal-Mart is known in the trade, is expected to claim more victims. Wal-Mart's scale, the efficiency of its IT systems and the cheapness of its non-unionised labour force ($8-10 an hour compared with $17-18 for mid-sized players such as Albertsons, A hold, Safeway and Kroger), give it a massive advantage. It sells Colgate toothpaste for an average of 63% of its competitors' price, Tropicana orange juice for 58% and Kellogg's Corn Flakes for 56%. Analysts expect at least one of the mid-sized firms to disappear.The concentration of power among retailers has led to another stage in the shift in power down the food chain. Once upon a time, power lay with landlords. In the 20th century, as processing and distribution became more important, so did the food producers. Lord Haskins, Tony Blair's adviser on farming, recalls going to food industry conferences in the 1970s, when there would be a line of Rolls-Royces outside, all belonging to producers.

        Retailer concentration has shifted power (and profits) further down the food chainNo longer. Retailer concentration has shifted power (and profits) further down the food chain. But the retailers are not the type to swank around in flash cars. They are ostentatiously parsimonious, advertising their determination to keep prices down. Wal-Mart's headquarters in Bentonville, Arkansas, is in a converted warehouse. Tesco, Britain's biggest private-sector employer, has its headquarters in a Stalinist bunker in a nasty bit of north-east London. Beside the main reception its share price is proudly displayed on one of those blackboards with white plastic letters stuck on to it that you see in the cheapest sandwich bars. One of the manifestations of retailers' power (which also reinforces it) is the growth of private-label (ie, supermarket- not producer-branded) goods. In 2002, according to the Boston Consulting Group, own-label made up 39% of grocery sales in Britain, 21% in France and only 16% in the United States, but everybody thinks that, as retailing becomes more concentrated, America is going the way of Britain. Retailers can sell private-label only if the price cuts they offer mean more to consumers than a producer's brand. As own-label has expanded, so supermarkets have been taking all but the most successful brands off their shelves. “If you are a must-have brand it's fine,” says Dido Harding, Tesco's commercial director. “If you're a sub-global brand, life's much harder.”The shift in power to retailers has put pressure on producers' margins, hence huge programmes of cuts. Since 2000, Uni-lever has cut its workforce by 33,000 to 245,000 and dropped lots of minor brands as part of its “path to growth” strategy. Cadbury is the latest to announce big cuts: in October it said that it will be shutting 20% of its 133 factories and cutting 10% of its 55,000 global workforce. These cuts should help keep costs, and thus the price of food, low.Does cheap food make people unhealthy? In some ways. Hydrogenated vegetable oil, for instance—vegetable fat made solid by adding hydrogen atoms—is the nutritionists' current bête noire. Widely used as a cheap substitute for butter and cream, it is the main dietary source of trans fats. Trans fats are heavily implicated in heart disease; companies are taking them out of products for fear of lawsuits.Cheap food may also make people eat more. In a paper entitled “Why have Americans become more obese?” David Cutler, Jesse Shapiro and Edward Glaeser, a group of Harvard economists, note that, among OECD countries, obesity is correlated to the level of regulation: the more food laws, the more protected local producers are, the harder it is to import technology, the slimmer people tend to be. They reckon that is because of price: the less regulated a country, the cheaper a Big Mac tends to be. But it could be another factor: heavily regulated countries might, for instance, be places with stronger family ties where real meals have survived and people eat fewer snacks and less fast food.

        Giving people bigger portions is an easy way of making them feel they have got a better dealFood companies certainly think giving people more food for their money makes them buy more. That is why portions have been getting larger and larger. In America, soft drinks, which used to come in 8oz and then 12oz containers now come in 20oz ones. As Dennis Lombardi of Technomic, a food-industry consultancy in Chicago, points out, giving people bigger portions is an easy way of making them feel they have got a better deal. “If I can give you an 8oz portion for $7, I can give you a 12oz portion for $8. The only incremental cost to me is the food, which probably cost 25 cents.” Everybody, therefore, has done it.Scientists have shown that portion size partly determines how much people eat. Barbara Rolls, a nutrition professor at Pennsylvania State University, fed subjects macaroni cheese, some in 2.5-cup portions, some in 5-cup portions. The ones with the big portions ate 27% more, on average, than those with small portions but did not report feeling any fuller. Brian Wansink at the University of Illinois found that if you give movie-goers an extra-large bucket of popcorn, they eat nearly half as much again as if you give them the next size down, even if the popcorn is stale.Now companies are under pressure to stop selling people more for less. But it is a hard trend to reverse, as Mr Lombardi points out. “How about I give you a third less food for $1 less? I don't think so.”

        23. Paragraph 1

        24. Paragraph 2

        25. Paragraph 3

        26. Paragraph 4

        A. Huge retailers force producers to cunt costs

        B. Consumers like supermarkets

        C. Technology helps reduce food prices

        D. Food comes cheaper in larger portions

        E. Chain stores provide better service

        F. Bigger supermarkets offer lower prices

        27. Big supermarkets can offer food at lower prices because they can buy in___

        28. Some food producers have reduced___

        29. Besides cutting its workforce, Unilever also abandoned its___

        30. Buyers like bigger portion because they think they have got___

        A. their workforce

        B. huge portions

        C. large quantities

        D. their money

        E. a good barging

        F. minor brands

        答案:

        23.C technology helps reduce food prices

        24. F bigger supermarkets offer lower prices

        25. A. Huge retailers force producers to cut costs

        26.D. food comes cheaper in larger portions

        27. Big supermarkets can offer food at lower prices because they can buy ___.答案为C: in bulk = in large quantities

        28. Some forced producers have reduced ___答案为F。minor brands

        29.Besides cutting its cost, Unilever also abandoned its ____答案为A. their workforce

        30.Buyers like big portions because they think they have got ___.答案为E。a good bargain = a better deal

        第四部分:阅读理解(第31~45题,每题3分,共45分)

       

        下面有3篇短文,每篇短文后有5道题。请根据短文内容,为每题确定1个最佳选项。

        第一篇

        Oseola Marcaty

        31. This woman shocked and inspired the world because ______.

        A. she had managed to save so much money

        B. she gave her money to African Americans

        C. she gave her life savings to help others through university

        D. she only spent money on cheap things

        答案:A

        32. She managed to save so much money because ______.

        A. she had ironed and washed clothes all her life

        B. she had worked hard, saved hard and invested carefully

        C. she had opened a good bank account

        D. she knew how to make money

        答案:B

        33. She gave her money away because ______.

        A. she wanted to help the university

        B. she wanted others to have the chance to become nurses

        C. she wanted others to have the opportunity to escape a hard life

        D. she want to be remembered after her death

        答案:C

        34. When her generosity was made ______.

        A. people donated billions

        B. hundreds of students got scholarships

        C. hundreds of people put money into the fund

        D. she was sent to university

        答案:C

        35. Marcarty’s generosity indicates clearly that

        A. scholarship funds are popular in US

        B. Kind-hearted people deserves doctorates

        C. Selflessness exists in human society

        D. Poor people can donate as much as rich people

        答案:D

        第二篇 From Ponzi to Madoff

        36. For every $100 Ponzi promises to pay people

        A.$5 a year

        B.$40 a year

        C.$20 a year

        D.$100 a year

        答案:B

        37. What did Ponzi do with the money people gave him?

        A.He spent it all on things for himself.

        B.He used some of it to pay other people.

        C.He deposited it all in a bank.

        D.He kept it all to save for a good plan.

        答案:B

        38. What was Ponzi’s crime?

        A.He kept a lot of other peoples’ money for himself.

        B.He robbed the banks of millions of dollars.

        C.He gave people more than bank allowed.

        D.He couldn’t pay people the interests.

        答案:A

        39. How long did Madoff’s trick lasts

        A.Four years.

        B.Forty years.

        C.Nine years.

        D.Ninety years.

        答案:B

        40. Why didn’t Madoff have to go on trail?

        A.He admitted he was guilty.

        B.The officials couldn’t find any evidence against him.

        C.He had friends in government who helped him.

        D.He returned all illegal money.

        答案:A

        第三篇

        Gross National Happiness

        In the last century, new technology improved the lives of many people in many countries. However, one country resisted these changes. High in the Himalayan mountains of Asia, the kingdom of Bhutan remained separate. Its people and Buddhist(佛教)culture had not been affected for almost a thousand years. Bhutan, however, was a poor country. People died at a young age. Most of its people could not read, and they did not know much about the outside world. Then, in 1972, a new ruler named King Jigme Singye Wangchuck decided to help Bhutan to become modern, but without losing its traditions.

        King Wangchuck looked at other countries for ideas. He saw that most countries measured their progress by their Gross Natonal Product(GNP)。 The GNP measures products and money. When the number of products sold increases, people say the country is making progress. King Wangchuck had a different idea for Bhutan. He wanted to measure his country’s progress by people’s happiness. If the people’s happiness increased, the king could say that Bhutan was making progress. To decide if people were happier, he created a measure called Gross National Happiness(GNH)。

        GNH is based on certain principles that create happiness. People are happier if they have health care, education, and jobs. They are happier when they live in a healthy, protected environment. They are happier when they can keep their traditional culture and customs. Finally, people are happier when they have a good, stable government.

        Now these is some evidence of increased GNH in Bhutan. People are healthier and are living longer. More people are educated and employed. Teenty-five percent of the land has become national parks, and the country has almost no pollution. The Bhutanese continue to wear their traditional clothing and follow their ancient Buddhist customs. Bhutan has also become a democracy. In 2008, King Wangchuck gave his power to his son. Although the country still had a king, it held its first democratic elections that year. Bhutan had political parties and political candidates for the first time. Finally, Bhutan has connected to the rest of the world through television and internet.

        Bhutan is a symbol for social progress. Many countries are now interested in Bhutan’s GNH. These countries are investigating their own ways to measure happiness. They want to create new policies that take care of their people, cultures, and land.

        Brazil may be the nest country to use the principles of GNH. Brazilian leaders see the principles of GNH as a source of inspiration. Brazil is a large country with a diverse population. If happiness works as a measure of progress in Brazil, perhaps the rest of the world will follow.

        41. Who was Jigme Singye Wangchuck?

        A. A president.

        B. A Buddhist priest.

        C. A general.

        D. A king.

        42. Apart from modernizing Bhutan, what else did Wangchuck want to do for Bhutan?

        A. To make its population grow.

        B. To keep it separate from the world.

        C. To encourage its people to get rich.

        D. To keep its tradition and customs.

        43. A country shows its progress with GNP by

        A. selling more products.

        B. spending more money.

        C. spending less money.

        D. providing more jobs.

        44. According to GNH, people are happier if they

        A. have new technology.

        B. can change their religion.

        C. have a good, stable government.

        D. have more money.

        45. Today, many countries are

        A. using the principles of GNH to measure their progress.

        B. working together to develop a common scale to measure GNH.

        C. taking both Bhutan and Brazil as symbols for social progress.

        D. trying to find their own ways to measure happiness.

        答案:

        41.Who was Wangchuck?

        答案为D. king

        相关句(第一段):…anew ruler called king Wangchuck…

        42. Apart from modernization modernizing Bhuta, whatelse did Wangchuck want to do for Bhuta?

        答案为D. keep its traditions and customs.

        相关句:Wangchuck decided to help Bhutan to become modern, but without losing its traditions.

        43. A country shows its progress with GNP by ___.

        答案为A. selling more products

        相关句:The GNP measures products and money. When the number of products sold increases people say the country is making progress.

        44. According to GNH, people are happier if they ___.

        答案为C. have a good stable government

        45. Today many countries are ___.

        答案为D. trying to find their own ways to measure happiness.

        相关句:Many countries are interested in Bhutan’s GNH. These countries are investigating their own ways to measure happiness.

        第5部分:补全短文(第46~50题,每题2分,共10分)

       

        下面的短文有5处空白,短文后有6个句子,其中5个取自短文,请根据短文内容将其分别放回原有位置,以恢复文章面貌。

        Voice Your Opinion——Change is Needed in Youth Sports

        Everywhere you look, you see kids bouncing a basketball or waving a tennis racquet (网球拍)。 And these kids are getting younger and younger. In some countries, children can compete on basketball, baseball, and volleyball teams starting at age nine. (46)And swimming and gymnastics classes begin at age four, to prepare children for competition.

        It’s true that a few of these kids will develop into highly skilled athletes and may even become members of the national Olympic teams. (47) This emphasis on competition in sports is having serious negative effects.

        Children who get involved in competitive sports at a young age often grow tired of their sport. Many parents pressure their kids to choose one sport and devote all their time to it. (48) But 66 percent of the young athletes wanted to play more than one sport-for fun.

        Another problem is the pressure imposed by over-competitive parents and coaches. Children are not naturally competitive. In fact, a recent study by Paulo David found that most children don’t even understand the idea of competition until they are seven years old. (49)

        The third, and biggest, problem for young athletes is the lack of time to do their homework, have fun, be with friends—in short, time to be kids. When they are forced to spend every afternoon at sports practice, they often start to hate their chosen sport. A searchers found that 70 percent of kids who take part in competitive sports before the of twelve quit before they turn eighteen. (50) Excessive competitive away all the enjoyment.

        Need to remember the purpose of youth sports – to give kids a chance to have developing strong, healthy bodies.

        46题 答案:B

        47题 答案:E

        48题 答案:A

        49题 答案:F

        50题 答案:C

        A. Survey found that 79 percent of parents of young athletes wanted their children to concentrate on one sports.

        B. The young soccer organization has teams for children as young as five.

        C. Many of them completely lose interest in sports.

        D. Sports for children have two important purposes.

        E. But what about the others, the average kids?

        F. Very young kids don't know why their parents are pushing them so hard?

        第6部分:完形填空(第52~65题,每题1分,共15分)

       

        下面的短文有15处空白,请根据短文内容为每处空白确定1个最佳选项。

        Do you ever wish you were more optimistic, someone who always (51) _______ to be successful? Having someone around who always (52) _______ the worst isn’t really a lot of (53) _______. We all know someone who sees a single cloud on a sunny day and says ,"It looks ( 54 ) _______ rain. " But if you catch yourself thinking such things,it's important to do something (55) _______ it.

        You can change your view of life ,(56) _______to psychologists. It only takes a little effort ,and you'll find life more rewarding as a (57) _______. Optimism,they say,is partly about self-respect and confidence but it's also a more positive way of looking at life and all it has to (58) _______. Optimists are more (59) _______ to start new projects and are generally more prepared to take risks.

        Upbringing is obviously very important in forming your (60) _______to the world. Some people are brought up to (61) _______too much on others and grow up forever blaming other people when anything (62) _______wrong. Most optimists,on the (63 ) _______ hand, have been brought up not to (64) _______failure as the end of the world—they just (65) _______ with their lives.

        51. A) counted B) expected C) felt D) waited

        答案:B

        52. A) worries B) cares C) fears D) doubts

        答案:C

        53. A) amusement B) play C) enjoyment D) fun

        答案:D

        54. A) so B) to C) for D) like

        答案:D

        55. A) with B) against C) about D) over

        答案:C

        56. A) judging B) according C)concerning D) following

        答案:B

        57. A) result B) reason C) purpose D) product

        答案:A

        58. A) supply B) suggest C) offer D) propose

        答案:C

        59. A) possible B) likely C) hopeful D) welcome

        答案:B

        60. A) opinion B) attitude C) view D) position

        答案:B

        61. A) trust B) believe C) depend D) hope

        答案:C

        62. A) goes B) falls C) comes D) turns

        答案:A

        63. A) opposite B) next C) other D) far

        答案:C

        64. A) regard B) respect C) suppose D) think

        答案:A

        65. A) get up B) get on C) get out D) get over

        答案:B

    职称英语考试网络课程
    辅导科目 免费试听 辅导科目 免费试听 报名
    综合类A级 试听 试听 综合类B级 试听 试听 报名
    综合类C级 试听 试听 理工类A级 试听 试听 报名
    理工类B级 试听 试听 理工类C级 试听 试听 报名
    卫生类A级 试听 试听 卫生类B级 试听 试听 报名
    卫生类C级 试听 试听 基础专项辅导 试听 试听 报名
    保过班>>>  精品VIP班>>>  零风险退费班>>>

    王霞:学易网独家授课老师。职称英语全国培训第一人,北京某著名高校副教授。自2001年进行职称英语考...详细...

    那峙青:现任教于北京某著名民航培训学校。业余时间在北京各主要英语培训学校教授各种社会热门英语课程...详细...

    周涵:首都师范大学英语系毕业,英语八级、专业英语翻译,国内著名职称英语考试辅导专家,现为外语教育...详细...

    张艺:国内著名职称英语考试辅导专家,北京市口语等级考试主考官,多所全国知名英语培训机构的英语教师...详细...

    么建华:教授、硕士、博士研究生导师,著名英语教育专家,被业界人士称为“职称英语教父”。荣获2010年...详细...

    王琳:中国职称英语考试网教学总监,中大网校外语类教学总监。英语系高材生,曾任教于北京某大学外语系...详细...


    冀公网安备 13010202002106号